Live chat is online!
Live chat (online)
Click here »
1800-7777-222 Book an appointment
Privacy Policy

Bella Skin Care ("bellaskin.com.sg", "Bella Skin Care", "we", "our", "us", "Website") is a company owned by Global Beauty International Pte. Limited (198500570W). We respect the privacy of our online visitors ("you", "your", "yours") and recognize the importance of protecting the information collected about you.

The following information is provided to enable our online visitors to be informed of our Privacy Policy. By visiting the Website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

If you are under 21, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about our privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before using our Website, providing any information, registering or placing an order with us.

Changes to Policy

This Privacy Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and associated guidelines and regulations as may be issued from time to time. We reserve the right to modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that you always visit this Privacy Policy before using our Website. Your continued use of our Website and acceptance of our services after any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent to any such changes.

Sharing of Information

We may share your Personal Information with and among our affiliated corporations or selected business partners for purposes notified to you herein, at the point of collection of such Personal Information, or in accordance with the PDPA.

Personal Information

We will obtain your Personal Information when you provide your Personal Information to us in any way or manner including pursuant to any transactions and/or inquiries made with us or when you are using the Website. By registering, placing an order, using the Website or providing such information, you are consenting that we, and our affiliated companies, may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. to process and fulfil your order/registration;
  2. to provide products, goods, facilities, programmes, services, loyalty incentives and/or such other activities as you may have requested;
  3. to communicate with you via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  4. to respond to questions and comments from you;
  5. for administrative purposes;
  6. to notify you of any changes to our products, goods, facilities, services and/or loyalty incentives which may affect you via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  7. to market and promote the products, goods, facilities, services and/or loyalty incentives that are or may be offered by us or our affiliated companies or may be of interest to you from time to time via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  8. to process and analyse your Personal Information;
  9. for market research purposes;
  10. to monitor your fitness and properness to join, participate, enjoy or utilise any of the offer, promotion, programmes, packages, facilities and/or properties of us or our affiliated companies, including but not limited to any customer loyalty programme(s);
  11. for direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  12. other purposes which we may reasonably deem fit; and
  13. for us or our affiliated companies to discharge obligations required under the law.

Analysis of User Behaviour

We reserve the right to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website and to inform advertisers of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their advertising banners. We are not responsible for any actions or policies of any third parties who request personal information and you should check the applicable privacy policy of that party.

Cookies and Other Internet Technologies

When you visit our Websites, there may be automatic collection of some information about your device such as IP address, web browser software, and referring website. Such information is used for the purpose of creating a better user experience and to identify areas for improvement on our Websites. You should also be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies". "Cookies" are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users and allow us to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Website and to target its advertising. Cookies do not attach to your system and do not damage your files. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. By accessing our Website, you agree to that we can use such internet technologies for purposes mentioned above.

Opt Out from Marketing Information

Unless you opt-out and instruct us otherwise, we do and will continue to share the Personal Information we collect from you with our affiliated corporations, including those non-Singapore affiliated corporations, as permitted under and subject to the PDPA. You may choose to opt-out from receiving any of the marketing information by simply following the instruction in the marketing message. Please note that if you withdraw your consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing or a specific category of marketing, we may still contact you or use your Personal Information for other purposes which you have not withdrawn your consent and such Personal Information may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA.

Access to, Correction of and Removal of your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information in our possession or notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected Personal Information by contacting us at dpo@gbil.com. Further, upon your request, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your Personal Information from our database. However, we may still retain your records and use your Personal Information for legal and business purposes for compliance with the PDPA or other laws. Please note that subject to the PDPA, not all information that we have collected may be available for review.

If you wish to talk to our customer care representative, please call 1800-7777-222 or contact us via our Website at www.bellaskin.com.sg/enquiry.php. You can also email to us at aprilch@mariefrance.com.sg or write to us at 151 Lorong Chuan New Tech park (Lobby G) #03-07 Singapore 556741. If you have enquires regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at www.bellaskin.com.sg/enquiry.php.


Copyright © 2011 Global Beauty International Pte Ltd. All Rights Reserved.
Bottom shadow